Pittsfield High School Scholarships & Awards 201512:23PM / Monday, June 15, 2015 | |
PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following scholarships and awards were presented to the 2015 graduating class of Pittsfield High School.
Allendale PTO Scholarship Given in Memory of Janice P. Oboyski: Christine Bile
American Legion Post 68 Scholarship: Rachel Nicholson; Vocational Scholarship: Jack Trainor
Backer Family Engineering Scholarship: Anna Worley
Bell Family Education Scholarship: Angela Petretta
Berkshire Association for Paralegals and Legal Secretaries: Shelby Davis
Berkshire Bank Foundation Scholarship Program: Anna Black & Shelby Davis
Big Y Foods Inc. Scholarship: Anna Black, Meagan Milligan & Mollie Scott
Bill Wright Scholarship: Patrick Barry
Boys and Girls' Club: Sebastiana Carnevale, Mikayla McMahon & Michael Paoli
Charles Henry Derby Scholarship: Mia Smith
Christopher M. Forte Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Hoag & Mikayla McMahon
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarship: Alejandro Velez & Amanda Wright
Civitan Community Scholarship: Evan Bossio
Citizens' Scholarship Foundation of Pittsfield: Alyson Berry & Evan Bossio
Cumberland Farms Believe & Achieve Scholarship: Shelby Davis
Craig LeDuc Memorial PHS Athletic Scholarship: Brian Desrosiers & Angela Petretta
DAR Citizenship Award: Anna Worley
David Landa Memorial: Hongquan Pan
Donald C. Dwyer/South Little League Scholarship: Kevin Donati
Donald Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Paul Jones
Egremont PTO Scholarship: Lauren Farry
Elks Massachusetts Scholarship: Emma Barile, Alyson Berry, Christine Bile, Taryn Bordeau, Evan Bossio, Paul Celebi, Shelby Davis, Mollie DiNicola, Xinhui Li, Mikayla McMahon, Kristen Moon, Carly Robinson, Matthew Salvie, Mollie Scott, Mia Smith, Elizabeth White, Anna Worley & Amanda Wright
Elks National Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Anna Black, Evan Bossio & Mollie Scott
Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarship: Samantha Clark, Xinhui Li, Meagan Milligan & Anna Worley
Elks Massachusetts Vocational Scholarship: Jack Trainor
Feinberg Family Scholarship: Sebastiana Carnevale
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarship: Emma Barile, Anna Black, Elizabeth Chapman, Shannon Conroy, Shelby Davis, Mollie DiNicola, Matthew Salvie, Elizabeth White, Anna Worley & Amanda Wright
Girls Incorporated Scholarship: Mollie DiNicola
Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Shannon Conroy
Harold and Myla Hennessey Scholarship: Thomas Kosla
Dr. Irving I. Rubin Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Powers
James Andersen Class of 1992 Scholarship: Hunter Hoag
James Marlowe Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Scott
Jane L. & Theodore S. Ciejka Memorial Scholarship: Molly Kittler
James Clark Award, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Chad Shade
Jewish War Veterans "Classmates Today, Neighbors Tomorrow" Award: Brian Desrosiers
John & Abigail Adams Scholarships: Alyson Berry, Christine Bile, Basil Billow, Whidbey Bissell, Anna Black, Mia Bongini, Taryn Bordeau, Evan Bossio, Heather Botto, Michael Brophy, Lauren Carnevale, Nickolas Carnevale, Jacob Coles, Trinity Cookis, Bridget Daoust, Brian Daury, Shelby Davis, Michael Gimlewicz, Rachel Godwin, Elizabeth Gokey, Melanie Herrick, Luke Hibbard, Emanuel Hurvitz, Madison Kittle, Thomas Kosla, Bridget Lacy, Amber Landry, Brenden Leary, Xinhui Li, Jordyn Lucas, Jessica Marsh, Madison Mayer, Kristen Moon, Rachel Nicholson, Merudjina Normil, Austin O'Neill, Cheyenne Pac-Taylor, Taylor Patti, Megan Pedersen, Angela Petretta, Alexander Pizzonia, Jessica Powers, Parker Rahilly, Carly Robinson, Kelsey Robitaille, Matthew Salvie, Mollie Scott, Chad Shade, Benjamin Sheldon, Elizabeth Smith, Mia Smith, Rebecca Spring, Jack Trainor, Taylor Turner, Rebecca Williams, Sarena Wilson & Anna Worley
John D. Codey Jr. Scholarship, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Basil Billow, Evan Bossio, Nickolas Carnevale, Jacob Coles, Bridget Lacy & Chad Shade
-
Speck O'Boyle Award: Paul Jones
John C. Curletti Memorial Scholarship: Eugene Williams Jr
Joseph T. Nugent Memorial Scholarship: Trinity Cookis
Joseph J. Pizzonia Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Paul Celebi & Alexander Pizzonia
Joshua M. Stracener Athletic Scholarship: Basil Billow
Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Kaylee Dondi
Karen Rench Memorial Scholarship: Brooklynn Biagini
Kathleen A. Murphy Memorial, Women in Mathematics Scholarship Sponsored by The Red Hat Society: Alyson Berry
Kevin Davis, Class of 1992 Blue Angel Scholarship: Evan Bossio
Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Alexander Pizzonia
Lawrence Laine Selkowitz Musical Scholarship: Christine Bile
Little League Scholarship: Denis Cooney
Loralee Moon Teacher Scholarship: Mikayla McMahon
Louise Morey Fraser Scholarship: Jessica Marsh
Marcia Cassavant Scholarship: Bridget Lacy
Mark Melle Memorial Scholarship: Merudjina Normil
Mary S. and Thomas H. Coughlin Scholarship in Memory of their Children: Meagan Milligan
Massachusetts Association of Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence: Anna Black & Trinity Cookis
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Student Achievement Award: Merudjina Normil
Massachusetts Vocational Administrators Walter J. Markham Award: Bridget Tyer
Massachusetts Vocational Association Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Bridget Tyer
Massachusetts Vocational Association Secondary Award: Jack Trainor
McNeil Memorial Scholarship: Harrison Rapant
Michael McDonald Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Denis Cooney
National Merit Letter of Commendation: Anna Black
PHS Principal's Leadership Award: Mollie Scott
PHS 1966 State Championship Varsity Baseball Team Scholarship: Austin O'Neill & Elizabeth White
Pittsfield Co-operative Bank Centennial Scholarship: Shannon Conroy, Kelsey Robitaille
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Brian Desrosiers
Pittsfield Fire Fighters Local 2647 Scholarship: Samantha Clark, Shelby Davis, Hunter Hoag, Brenden Leary, Mikayla McMahon & Matthew Salvie
Pittsfield High School
-
Class of January 1936 Scholarship: Trinity Cookis & Matthew Salvie
-
Class of 1965 F. Baxter Lane Memorial Scholarship: Sean Rosso & Jack Trainor
-
Class of 1967 Lou Massery Memorial Leadership Scholarship: Taylor Patti
-
Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Salvie
-
Class of 1990 Scholarship in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Madison Mayer
-
Class of 1991 Scholarship David Moon Memorial: Alyson Berry
-
Class of 1993 David Lombard Recognition Award: Megan Pedersen
-
Class of 1995 Recognition Award: Ryan Keefe
-
Class of 1996 Scholarship: Amanda Wright
-
Class of 2000 Scholarship: Tazia Simmons
-
Class of 2001 Scholarship: Natashia Bede, Bryce Kinnas & Kristen Moon
-
Class of 2003 Scholarship: Mollie DiNicola & Alejandro Velez
-
Class of 2007 Scholarship: Emily Ancora, Emma Barile, Steven Bohin, Taryn Bordeau, Michael Brophy, Samantha Clark, Shelby Davis, Samantha DeCarlo, Rachel Godwin, Melanie Herrick, Amber Landry, Parker Rahilly, Carly Robinson, Benjamin Sheldon & Katherine Simonds
-
Class of 2011: Angela Petretta
-
Spirit of the Dome Scholarship in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Kristen Moon
-
Student Council Scholarship: Anna Black, Elizabeth Chapman, Shannon Conroy, Trinity Cookis & Merudjina Normil
Pittsfield Hoop Club\Hall of Fame Scholarship: Gerald McDonough & Chad Shade
Pittsfield Rotary Club
-
Academic Rotary Student Scholarship: Basil Billow
-
Lyon Aviation Scholarship: Ryan Keefe
-
Nash Family Scholarship: Amber Landry
-
Paul Harris Scholarship: Kaylee Dondi
-
Service Above Self Academic Award: Whidbey Bissell, Xinhui Li & Mollie Scott
-
Service Above Self Vocational Award: Sarena Wilson
-
Vocational Rotary Student Scholarship: Samantha Clark
Quiz Team Scholarship For Leadership & Management Skills in an Academic Club: Anna Black
Randy Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Nicholson
Reid Middle School Scholarship: Cheyenne Pac-Taylor
Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Carnevale
Ruth Boutwell Memorial Scholarship: Anna Worley
Solon Goldstein Leadership Award: Kristen Moon
Stanley Z. Koplik, Certificate of Mastery: Emma Barile
STEM Starter Academy at BCC: Laken Harrington
Tee Off For Youth Sports Classic
-
Boys Little League Baseball Scholarship Sponsored by Matt Torra: Brian Daury
-
Girls Softball Scholarship Sponsored by Matt Torra: Lauren Carnevale
Tom Giddings Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Scott
UNICO National, Pittsfield Chapter, Scholarship: Shannon Conroy, Shelby Davis, Melanie Herrick, Hunter Hoag, Matthew Salvie & Benjamin Sheldon
UNICO Paul Capitanio Jr. Memorial Brian Piccolo Outstanding Football Award: Chad Shade
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Carly Robinson & Matthew Salvie
U.S. Marine Corps
Distinguished Athlete Award: Justin Allen & Elizabeth White
Musical Excellence Award: Anna Black & Alexander Pizzonia
Scholastic Excellence Award: Rachel Godwin & Parker Rahilly
WBEC & Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Male Athlete of the Year: Chad Shade
William Herbits Scholarship: Merudjina Normil
William Pierson Track Award: Evan Bossio & Amanda Wright
College Scholarships
Anna Maria College: Hunter Hoag
Bentley University: Harrison Rapant
Berkshire Community College: Rebecca Thomasson
College of Saint Rose: Christine Bile
Elms College: Alejandro Velez
Emmanuel College: Shannon Conroy
Fairfield University: Elizabeth Gokey
Fisher College: Tazia Simmons
Fitchburg State College: Kristen Moon
George Mason University: Meagan Milligan
Lasell College: Elizabeth Chapman
State University of New York at Albany: Kevin Donati
Macalester College: Mia Smith
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Emma Barile & Mollie DiNicola
Mount Holyoke College: Jessica Marsh
Northeastern University: Trinity Cookis, Brian Desrosiers & Mollie Scott
Oberlin College & Conservatory: Paul Celebi
Salve Regina University: Molly Kittler
Seton Hall University: Austin O'Neill
Siena College: Shelby Davis
Springfield College: Ryan Keefe & Amanda Wright
Tulane University: Elizabeth Smith
University of Connecticut: Melanie Herrick
University of Massachusetts
at Boston: Carly Robinson
at Amherst: Taryn Bordeau, Amber Landry, Parker Rahilly, Benjamin Sheldon & Anna Worley
University of Rhode Island: Alyson Berry
University of New England: Jordyn Lucas
University of New Hampshire: Emma Pizzuto
University of New Haven: Matthew Salvie
Wentworth Institute of Technology: Taylor Patti, Jessica Powers & Elizabeth White
Western New England College: Sean Rosso
Williams College: Anna Black & Merudjina Normil
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Evan Bossio & Lauren Farry
|