MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     Berkshire Community College     City of Pittsfield    
Search
Taconic High School Awards & Scholarships 2018
08:35PM / Sunday, June 10, 2018
Print | Email  

PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Taconic High School Class of 2018.
 
Valedictorian: Nathaniel Beaupre
Salutatorian: Anthony Arace
 
Academy of Business Management Certificate Awards
Lucien Almeida, Salvador Amaral, Drew Armstrong, Jenna Bateman, Madison Burke, Keiahna Cargill, Molly Clement, Riana Gittens, Lauren Gregory, Marisa Gregory, Teyler Hiestand, Tyara Kyse, Shannon Netzer, Gideon Osafo, Javier Osorio, Gabrielle Puia, Cedric Rose, Ashley Rufo, Colby Sherman, Victoria Skubel, Academy of Human Services Certificate Awards, Christopher Boulay-Russell, Samantha Callaway, Tyra Cannady, Shayla Fitzgerald, Hailey Genzabella, Karla Jerez, Michael Kays, Katiana Mussio, Dana O'Neill, Jaelyn Rembish, Joshua Whipple, Makenzie Yerrick
 
Academy of Information Technology Certificate Awards
Zachery Barnes, Colin Connors, Jacob Gaudette, Ryan Gaudette, Zachary Hodecker, Hunter Johnston, Joshua Leoncini, Jamuel Rivera, Jada Sandifer, Abigail Tynan
 
Academy of Science and Engineering Certificate Awards
Abdulhakeem Ahmed, Anthony Arace, Baeleigh Biagiotti, Kaylee Croshier, Mary Decelles, Drew DeMartino, Matthew Harrison, Mary Hayes, Mansel Marangoni, Luke Maynard, Michael O'Brien, Austin Rachiele, Bryce Remillard, Damien Rivenburg, Lauryn Rogers, Ally Rosenhein, Rachel Williams, Shiza Zahid
 
Business Professionals of America Awards: Jenna Bateman, Molly Clement, Hunter Johnston, Shannon Netzer, Javier Osorio, Gabrielle Puia, Colby Sherman
 
Career Technical Education Certificate Awards
Automotive Technology: Alyvia Asta, Timothy Carroll, Shaun Delasco, Brittny DeWitt, Levi Lisi, Bryan Sheppard
Carpentry: Branden J. Boos, Justin A. Poneck, Sky Sawyer, Dale Wilson Jr., Justin Zwirba
Culinary Arts: Derrick Boone Jr., Tavarshea Cameron, Collin Knight, April McKay, Ryan Palmer, Makenzie Pettibone
Health Technology: Jaclyn Boateng, Keree Loggins, Samantha Superneau, Daniel Zielinski
Manufacturing Technology: Juan Aragon, Gavin Sicurello-LaClair, Garrett Wells
Metal Fabrication: Forest Borden, Janayah Burgess, Dustin Eaton, Jay Goyette Jr., Michael North Jr., Edgar Reyes, Thomas Vogel
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Laura Pfeiffer
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholastic Achievement Awards: Cooper Baity, Lauren Gregory, Marisa Gregory
 
Health Technology Awards (Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates, Alzheimers Care Giver Training, American Heart Association CPR and First Aid Certificates, Home Health Aide): Jaclyn Boateng, Keree Loggins, Samantha Superneau, Daniel Zielinski
 
Louis Green Post 140, Jewish War Veterans Award Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow: Hannah LaPointe
 
Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Certificate of Academic Excellence Awards: Anthony Arace, Nathaniel Beaupre
 
Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Awards
Excellence in Spanish: Ashleigh Fawcett
Leadership in Spanish: Mary Hayes
 
Massachusetts Vocational Association
Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Janayah Burgess
Presidential Certificate of Merit Award: Juan Aragon
Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award Nominee: Jaclyn Boateng
 
Perfect Attendance for Four Years Awards: Abdulhakeem Ahmed, Janayah Burgess, Kara Rench
 
Pittsfield Rotary Club Service-Above-Self Awards: Anthony Arace, Cooper Baity, Keiahna Cargill, Daniel Zielinski
 
SkillsUSA Leadership Awards: Janayah Burgess, Levi Lisi, Sky Sawyer
 
Taconic Reader of the Year Award: Jada Sandifer
 
Tri-M Music Honor Society Awards: Nathaniel Beaupre, Emma Foley, Hannah LaPointe, Alexis Mazzeo, Laura Pfeiffer
 
United States Marine Corps
Distinguished Athlete Awards: Female Varsity Athlete: Ashley Rufo; Male Varsity Athlete: Salvador Amaral
Scholastic Excellence Awards: Female: Aubrey Lazits; Male: Nathaniel Beaupre
 
U.S. Figure Skating Bronze Level Achievement Award: Rachel Gillette
 
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 448 Voice of Democracy Essay Award: Laura Pfeiffer
 
WISE Financially Literate Certification Awards: Lucien Almeida, Amaral Salvador, Drew Armstrong, Jenna Bateman, Keiahna Cargill, Molly Clement, Lauren Gregory, Marisa Gregory, Teyler Hiestand, Tyara Kyse, Shannon Netzer, Gideon Osafo, Javier Osorio, Cedric Rose, Ashley Rufo, Colby Sherman
 
 
Scholarships
 
Allendale Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Laura Pfeiffer
 
Bell Family Education Scholarships: Anthony Arace, Jaclyn Boateng
 
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Jaclyn Boateng, Mary Decelles
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation
Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Madalin Holden; Michael Grogan Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Nichols
 
Berkshire County Arc Scholarship: Hannah LaPointe
 
Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: MVP Northern Division Scholarship: Austin Rachiele
 
Berkshire Premier Soccer Scholarship in Memory of Kathy Sinico and Don Agar: Ally Rosenhein
 
Bianchi-Barbarotta Sportsman Scholarship: Anthony Arace
 
Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Anthony Arace, Nathaniel Beaupre
 
Capeless Elementary School / Eugene T. O'Brien Scholarship: Emma Foley
 
Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion: Scholarship: Michael O'Brien; Career Technical Scholarship: Sky Sawyer
 
CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Colin Connors, Ally Rosenhein
 
Civitan Community Scholarship: Anthony Arace
 
Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Lynsey Aldam
 
Combs Family Gold Wings Foundation Scholarship: Anthony Arace
 
Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Emma Foley
 
Donald C. Dwyer / South Little League Scholarship: Cedric Rose
 
Don Richards Memorial Scholarship: Lynsey Aldam
 
Ed Merriam Memorial Scholarship: Lynsey Aldam
 
Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Juan Aragon, Augustine Asumadu, Jaclyn Boateng, Janayah Burgess, Keiahna Cargill, Molly Clement, Mary Decelles, Ashleigh Fawcett, Riana Gittens, Matthew Harrison, Tyara Kyse, Mansel Marangoni, Shannon Netzer, Laura Pfeiffer, Brandon Williams, Makenzie Yerrick
 
Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Laura Pfeiffer
 
Gene Case Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Callaway
 
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarships: Juan Aragon, Gavin Sicurello-LaClair
 
George E. Ballard Memorial Scholarship: Jaclyn Boateng
 
Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Janayah Burgess, Gavin Sicurello-LaClair
 
Girls Inc. of the Berkshires
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Scholarship: Bryanna McKearney
Ruth P. Boraski Scholarships: Janayah Burgess, Molly Clement
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Shannon Netzer, Tyler Williamson
 
Guy P. Boos Sr. Memorial Sports Scholarship: Tyler Williamson
 
Hillcrest Commons Health Technology Student of the Year Scholarship: Jaclyn Boateng
 
Hillcrest Educational Centers Scholarship: Tyler Williamson
 
Home Builders and Remodelers Association of Western Massachusetts Scholarship: Sky Sawyer
 
Interprint Scholarship: Mary Decelles
 
John Arthur Jones Memorial Scholarship: Nathaniel Beaupre
 
John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarships given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Salvador Amaral, Drew Armstrong, Christopher Boulay-Russell, Nikos Gian, Teyler Hiestand, Hunter Johnston, Luke Maynard, Javier Osorio, Damien Rivenburg, Cedric Rose
 
Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Laura Pfeiffer
 
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Scholarships: Hailey Genzabella, Bryanna McKearney, Laura Pfeiffer, Lauryn Rogers
 
Liann Bordeau-Buck Memorial Scholarships: Mary Decelles, Laura Pfeiffer
 
Lyons Family Scholarship: Gavin Sicurello-LaClair
 
Margaret Barry Women In Math / Science Memorial Scholarship: Aubrey Lazits
 
Massachusetts Cooperative Credit Association Scholarship: Mary Decelles
 
Massachusetts Credit Union Berkshire County Chapter Scholarships: Anthony Arace, Bryanna McKearney, Shannon Netzer
 
Massachusetts Elks Career Technical Education Scholarships: Branden Boos, Janayah Burgess, Tyra Cannady, Hailey Genzabella, Karla Jerez, Sky Sawyer, Gavin Sicurello-LaClair, Thomas Vogel
 
Massachusetts Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarships: Anthony Arace, Bryanna McKearney
 
Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Anthony Arace, Jaclyn Boateng, Mary Decelles, Ashleigh Fawcett, Jacob Gaudette, Riana Gittens, Mary Hayes, Michael Kays, Tyara Kyse, Bryanna McKearney, Shannon Netzer, Javier Osorio, Laura Pfeiffer, Gabrielle Puia, Jaelyn Rembish, Ashley Rufo, Tyler Williamson
 
Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Williamson
 
Nash Family Scholarship: Brandon Williams
 
National Honor Society Scholarships for Exemplary Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Volunteer Service: Abdulhakeem Ahmed, Summer Jadallah
 
Onyx Specialty Papers Inc. Scholarship: Emma Foley
 
Order Sons of Italy in America / Grand Lodge of Massachusetts Scholarship: Anthony Arace
 
Patrick C. Torra Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Sky Sawyer
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Zachery Barnes, Troy Schweitzer
 
Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Abdulhakeem Ahmed, Lynsey Aldam, Augustine Asumadu, Samantha Callaway, Arianna Evans, Ashleigh Fawcett, Emma Foley, Matthew Harrison, Bryanna McKearney, Shannon Netzer, Laura Pfeiffer, Lauryn Rogers
 
Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Juan Aragon
 
Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Augustine Asumadu, Jaclyn Boateng, Molly Clement, Mary Decelles, Ashleigh Fawcett, Riana Gittens, Teyler Hiestand, Madalin Holden, Summer Jadallah, Michael Kays, Aubrey Lazits, Mansel Marangoni, Alexis Mazzeo, Bryanna McKearney, Abigail Mooney, Shannon Netzer, Mackenzie Pettibone, Austin Rachiele, Cedric Rose, Ashley Rufo, Sky Sawyer, Gavin Sicurello-LaClair, Abigail Tynan, Thomas Vogel, Brandon Williams, Makenzie Yerrick
 
Pittsfield Hoop Club Scholarship: Javier Osorio
 
Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Austin Rachiele
 
Pittsfield Police Officers Union / IBPO Local 447 Scholarships: Kaylee Croshier, Arianna Evans, Teyler Hiestand, Luke Maynard, Alexis Mazzeo
 
Pittsfield Rotary Club Scholarships: Jaclyn Boateng, Keiahna Cargill
 
Recipients of the John and Abigail Adams Scholarship 
(MCAS Scores Ranking in the Top 25 percent of the Pittsfield Public Schools)
Abdulhakeem Ahmed, Lynsey Aldam, Anthony Arace, Juan Aragon, Cooper Baity, Zachery Barnes, Nathaniel Beaupre, Baeleigh Biagiotti, Derrick Boone Jr., Janayah Burgess, Samantha Callaway, Molly Clement, Mary Decelles, Drew DeMartino, Kassandra Desmond, Ashleigh Fawcett, Emma Foley, Jacob Gaudette, Ryan Gaudette, Matthew Harrison, Mary Hayes, Summer Jadallah, Hunter Johnston ,Aubrey Lazits, Mansel Marangoni, Luke Maynard, Alexis Mazzeo, Bryanna McKearney, Jasmyne Middleton, Abigail Mooney, Rachel Mullaney
Shannon Netzer, Joseph Nichols, Michael O'Brien, Catherine Perri, Laura Pfeiffer, Austin Rachiele, Damien Rivenburg, Jada Sandifer, Colby Sherman, Jessica Terray, Kaylie Turrell, Abigail Tynan, Makenzie Yerrick, Shiza Zahid
 
Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Abdulhakeem Ahmed
 
Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Michael Kays
 
Robert Ahern Scholarship: Lauryn Rogers
 
Robert and Fay Casella Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Rufo
 
Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Michael Kays
 
Saint Joseph High School Legacy Scholarships: Augustine Asumadu, Brandon Williams
 
Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Hailey Genzabella, Kaylie Turrell
 
Steven D. Malumphy Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Williams
 
St. John's Lodge 10 / Robert Johnson Sr. Memorial Scholarships: Riana Gittens, Matthew Harrison
 
St. Mark's Church / Neary Scholarship: Hannah LaPointe
 
Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic 
Boys Baseball Scholarship: Drew DeMartino
Culinary Scholarship: Mackenzie Pettibone
Girls Softball Scholarship: Kaylee Croshier
 
Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Karla Jerez
 
UNICO
Gary "Red" Soldato Scholarship: Emma Foley
Gloria Powers Scholarship: Shannon Netzer
Honorable Francis Quirico Scholarship: Lynsey Aldam
James DiSimoni Scholarship: Molly Clement
John Marchetto Scholarship: Laura Pfeiffer
Joseph Columbari Scholarship: Anthony Arace
Robert Quattrochi Scholarship: Gabrielle Puia
 
United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Shannon Netzer
 
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9655 Scholarship: Gabrielle Puia
 
Scholarships Awarded By Schools And Colleges
 
Boston University: Emma Foley
 
Clark University: Molly Clement
 
Clarkson University: Nathaniel Beaupre
 
Emmanuel College: Ashleigh Fawcett
 
Fitchburg State University: Jaclyn Boateng
 
Framingham State University: Tyler Williamson
 
Jacksonville University: Tyara Kyse
 
Liberty University: Mansel Marangoni
 
Lincoln Technical Institute: Branden Boos, Janayah Burgess
 
Lindenwood University: Lynsey Aldam
 
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Bryanna McKearney, Austin Rachiele, Shiza Zahid
 
North Greenville University: Laura Pfeiffer
 
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Abdulhakeem Ahmed
 
Saint Francis University: Bryce Remillard
 
Saint Michael's College: Samantha Callaway
 
Siena College: Hannah LaPointe, Shannon Netzer, Damien Rivenburg
 
University of Massachusetts at Boston: Keiahna Cargill, Brandon Williams
 
University of Massachusetts at Lowell: Matthew Harrison
 
Western New England University: Makenzie Yerrick
 
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Anthony Arace, Augustine Asumadu, Mary Decelles
Comments
More Featured Stories
Pittsfield.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 106 Main Sreet, P.O. Box 1787 North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2008 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved