MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     Berkshire Community College     City of Pittsfield    
Search
Pittsfield High School Scholarships & Awards for 2020
06:02PM / Wednesday, June 24, 2020
Print | Email  

PITTSFIELD, Mass. — The following scholarships and awards were presented to the Pittsfield High School class of 2020.
 
Randy Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Lucien Lamoureaux
 
PHS Class of 1967 Lou Massery Memorial Leadership Scholarship: Hannah Roloson
 
McNeil Memorial Scholarship: Brian Lavinio
 
James T. Powers Memorial Scholarship: David Kankam, Corey Scarfone, Sophia Contini, Aviva Skoblow
 
Robert E. Powers Memorial Scholarship: Madison Tobin, Megan Francoeur, Adam Quinto, Emily Mazzeo
 
PHS Class of 1965 F. Baxter Lane Memorial Scholarship: Mason Alfonso, Fancis McKeon
 
James Marlowe Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Kittler
 
Buddy Pellerin PHS 1966 State Championship Baseball Team Scholarship: Jordyn Lummus
 
American Legion Post 68: Academic Scholarship: Nicole Brindle; Vocational Scholarship: Cassandra Crockwell
 
Joseph Pizzonia Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Lily Ouillette, Elliot Loverin
 
Jane & Theodore Ciejka Memorial Scholarship: Mahoganye Davis
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centenial Scholarship: Emelyn Theriault, Makayla Barbieri
 
PHS Class of 2011: Szofia Lewis
 
Civitan Community Scholarship: Samantha Scoco
 
Karen Rench Memorial Scholarship: Autumn Rodgers
 
PHS Class of 1991: David Moon Memorial Scholarship: Sierra Murray
 
PHS Class of 1996: Alexander Bock
 
PHS Class of 2000: Jena Kaddoura
 
Williams Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Brett Racine
 
Irving I. Rubin, MD, Memorial Scholarship: Norah Miller
 
John C. Curletti Memorial Scholarship: Sofia Bock
 
Lawrence Laine Selkowitz Musical Scholarship: Patrick McKinney
 
PHS Class of 2016: Emily Welch, Alexis Cruz Lay, Madelyn Bronson
 
Louise Morrey Fraser Scholarship: Aliyah Heideman
 
David Landa Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Beamon
 
Harold & Myla Hennessey Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Woodham
 
Marcia Cassavant Scholarship: Ryan Moore
 
PHS Class of 1990 in memory of Janet Rajotte: Elizabeth Sprague
 
Tee Off for Youth Sports: Baseball: Ryan LaPierre; Culinary: Ryan Murphy
 
Donald Dwyer South Little League Scholarship: Daniel DiMassimo
 
PHS Student Council Scholarship: Benjamin Brooks, George Bissell, Logan Kroboth, Stella Kimball-Dembitzer
 
Morningside Community School PTO Scholarship: Zachary Santoro, Alexis Byrd
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Academic Achievement Award: Noah Elzner
 
St. Joseph High School Legacy Scholarship: Andrew Sohl, Delaney Thurston
 
Pittsfield Elks 272: Ella Korte
 
Judge Francis J. Quirico Scholarship: Makai Jones, Madeline Cook, Loren Benoit
 
Dollars for Scholars: Allison Henderson
 
Special Awards 
 
Outstanding Academic Recognition Awards: Madeline Coco, Jena Kaddoura, Ella Korte, Brian Lavinio, Szofia Lewis, Cole Masiero, Emily Mazzeo, Sierra Murray, Samantha Scoco, Elizabeth Sprague, Emelyn Theriault
 
Outstanding Art Student: Madison Grace Muzzy                
 
Outstanding Band Student: Lucien Frederick Lamoureaux            
 
Outstanding Business Student: Francis Joseph McKeon      
 
Outstanding Computer Student: Joseph Steven Mosley     
 
Outstanding Drama Student: Alexander Stephen Bock     
 
 
Outstanding English Student (Edward J. McKenna Award): Sofia Rose Bock   
 
Outstanding Social Studies Student: Elizabeth Jane Sprague  
 
Outstanding Mathematics Student: Cole Alexander Masiero  
 
Outstanding Orchestra Student: Lily Ann Ouillette                        
 
Outstanding Physical Education Student: Corey Hunter Scarfone    
 
Outstanding Science Student (John P. Leahy Memorial Award): Emily Kay Mazzeo               
 
Outstanding Vocal Student: Elliott Loverin      
 
Outstanding Vocational-Technical Student: Alexander Jacob Hopkins 
 
Outstanding World Languages Student: Sofia Rose Bock     
 
Outstanding ELL Student: Alexis Joel Cruz Lay                                                                                                                    
 
Perfect Attendance Award: Sierra Christine Murray 
 
Spanish Seal of Biliteracy: Monica Esquivel Ochoa, Elliott Loverin, Sierra Christine Murray, Juliana Ospina Rios,
Alejandra Nicol Paredes, Ashley Jessica Sanchez, Hailey Morgan Widdison 
 
Latin Seal of Biliteracy: Samantha Melanie Scoco, Elizabeth Jane Sprague 
Comments
More Featured Stories
Pittsfield.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 106 Main Sreet, P.O. Box 1787 North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2008 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved