MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Berkshire Chamber     Berkshire Community College     City of Pittsfield    
Search
Wahconah High Awards & Scholarships 2021
02:30PM / Saturday, June 05, 2021
Print | Email  

DALTON, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Wahconah Regional High School class of 2021.
 
Adopt a Senior Program Class of 2021 Awards: Sadie Anderson, Emma Carkhuff, Scarlet Connell, Sawyer Cornwell-L'Hote, Sage Guiel, Colin Mackie, Luc Ouellet, Kaeli Talora, Casey Wassilie, Michelle White
 
American Legion Auxiliary Benjamin F. Sullivan Unit 155: Medal & Award: Noelle Furlong; Scholarship: Chloe Accardi
 
Emma Bailey Scholarship: Shaun Thornton
 
Becket Scholarship Foundation: Aiden Betit
 
Berkshire Community College Foundation Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Brock Prett, Monica Santos
 
Berkshire County Arc Down Syndrome Family Group Scholarship: Caitlin Ronayne
 
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation
Garrett Francis Collins & Josephine Goodwin Collins Scholarship: Kaitlyn Olds
 
Zenas Crane Fund Scholarships: Chloe Accardi, Nicholas Astore, Karly Bazonski, Lauren Bean, Connor Burt, Eleana Casey, Abigail Clayton, Jillian Cote, Meghan Doane, Noelle Furlong, Maria Gamberoni, Olivia Gazzillo, Ethan Hayes, Kassidy Krejmas, Patience MacPherson, Morgan Marauszwski, Macy Nesbit, Aisha O'Boyle, Kaylee O'Bryan, Kaitlyn Olds, Brock Prett, Callum Prett, Caitlin Ronayne, Timothy Therrien, Shaun Thornton, Julia Trager, Xavier Wellington, Daniel Wilson
 
Central Berkshire Education Association: Nursing Scholarship: Sadie McConnell; Teaching Scholarship: Caitlin Ronayne
 
Chang Chavkin Scholars Program: Aiden Betit
 
Dalton Lions Club Scholarship: Danielle Whitaker
 
Dalton Rotary Club 
Berkshire Community College Club Scholarship: Monica Santos
Leadership Scholarships: Lauren Bean, Abigail Clayton, Jillian Cote, Noelle Furlong, Donovan Keegan, Kaylee O'Bryan, Caitlin Ronayne
 
Dalton Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship: Paxton Strout
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Julia Trager
 
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarships: Nicholas Astore, Benjamin Klose
 
Hill Engineering Scholarship: Abigail Clayton
 
Hinsdale Lions Club Scholarships: Abigail Clayton, Morgan Marauszwski, Kaitlyn Olds
 
Ivanowsky Family Scholarship: Shaun Thornton
 
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Good Citizenship Award: Emily Pires
 
Knights of Columbus 411 (David H. Carmel) Scholarships: Karly Bazonski, Lauren Bean, Connor Burt, Grace Caccaviello
 
Monday Morning Quarterback Club Scholarships: Zachary Archambault, Quinn Gallagher, Xavier Wellington
 
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Chloe Accardi, Carina Caporale, Morgan Marauszwski, Timothy Therrien, Julia Trager, Danielle Whitaker, Michelle Williams
 
Pittsfield Lodge of Elks 272 Scholarship: Ernest Lampron
 
Quail Inspiration Award: Kaelynn Walsh
 
Stone House Properties LLC Award: Julia Trager
 
The Mark Franklin Honorary Award: Shayne Haley
 
UNICO Gloria Cozzolino Powers Memorial Scholarships: Maggie Mazzeo, Nicole Mazzeo
 
Washington Scholarships: Vienne Peltier, Shaun Thornton
 

Wahconah Regional High School Awards

Art Department Awards: Scarlet Connell, Michelle White
 
Attendance Award "The Student Who Always Shows Up": Anthony Marra
 
Automotive Technology Award: Cody Atwood
 
Business Department Award: Noah Perault
 
Central Berkshire Regional School District General Scholarships: Madison Hurlburt, Austin Ovletrea, Vienne Peltier
 
Engineering Technology Award: Daniel Wilson
 
Emerging Technology Department Award: Shaun Thornton
 
English Department Award: Shaun Thornton
 
Internship Department Award: John Lavoie
 
Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association Student Achievement Award: Kaylee O'Bryan
 
Mathematics Department Award: Faith Savery
 
Modern and Classical Languages Awards: French: Madison Hurlburt; Latin: Caitlin Ronayne; Spanish: Faith Savery
 
Music Awards: Choral Award: Shayne Haley; John Philip Sousa Award: Alexis Ayotte
 
National Business Honor Society: Sadie Anderson, Nicholas Astore, Eleana Casey, Sawyer Cornwell-L'Hote, Anthony Marra, Noah  Perault, Shaun Thornton
 
National Honor Society: Chloe Accardi, Kelly Anderson, Sadie Anderson, Nicholas Astore, Aiden Betit, Grace Caccaviello, Emma Carkhuff, Eleana Casey, Abigail Clayton, Jillian Cote, Meghan Doane, Noelle Furlong, Maria Gamberoni, Sage Guiel, Shayne Haley, Madison Hurlbut, Donovan Keegan, Benjamin Klose, Kassidy Krejmas, Ernest Lampron, Patience MacPherson, Morgan Marauszwski, Maggie Mazzeo, Aisha O'Boyle, Kaylee O'Bryan, Vienne Peltier, Noah Perault, Caitlin Ronayne, Faith Savery, Timothy Therrien, Shaun Thornton, Aiden Trager, Julia Trager, Giovanna Vianna, Xavier Wellington, Michelle Williams, Daniel Wilson
 
Physical Wellness Department Awards: Kassidy Krejmas, Aiden Trager
 
Principal's Leadership Award: Emma Carkhuff
 
Science Department Award: Noelle Furlong
 
Social Studies Department Award: Aiden Betit
 
Special School Committee Presentation: Shayne Haley, Faith Savery
 
Student Council Awards: Chloe Accardi, Kelly Andersen, Zachary Archambault, Lauren Bean, Jillian Cote, Noah Perault, Caitlin Ronayne, Shaun Thornton, Julia Trager, Xavier Wellington, Daniel Wilson
 
Superintendent's Award: Aiden Trager
 
The Heart of Wahconah Scholarship: Connor Burt
 
Tribe Awards: Haley Crosier, Kaeli Talora
 
Wahconah Regional High School Booster Club Awards: Nicholas Astore, Jillian Cote, Haley Crosier, Noelle Furlong, Quinn Gallagher, Ernest Lampron, Trey Massaro, Logan Newsome, Kaitlyn Olds, Julia Trager
 
Wahconah Regional High School Drama Award: Emma Brosnan, Shayne Haley
 
Wahconah Regional High School Class of 1981 Scholarship: Natalie Robert
 
Wahconah Regional High School Class of 2017 Scholarships: Hannah Bowlby, Nicole Mazzeo
 
Wahconah Regional High School Inspiration Award: Christopher Golembeski, Shea MacPherson, Nicole Wing
 
Wahconah Regional High School Spirit of Inclusion Award: Anthony Marra
 

Memorial Awards

Salvatore Abbate Memorial: Chloe Accardi, Kelly Anderson, Jillian Cote, Meghan Doane, Noelle Furlong, Morgan Marauszwski, Maggie Mazzeo, Shaun Thornton, Aiden Trager, Julia Trager
 
Mary T. Ano Memorial: Arianna Poirier
 
Francis J. Avery Memorial: Aiden Trager
 
Aaron Barnes Memorial: Ty Jordan
 
Charles and Sadie Boraski Memorial: Meghan Doane, Kassidy Krejmas, Aisha O'Boyle, Kaylee O'Bryan, Aiden Trager
 
William Boraski Memorial: Ashton Bird
 
William and Patricia Carey Memorial: Sadie McConnell
 
Glenn D. Carr Memorial: Faith Savery
 
Jane Casey Memorial: Ashley O'Connell
 
Peter R. Cimini Memorial: Jessica Jones
 
Frank N. Costa Memorial: Xavier Wellington
 
Mitchell K. Daehling Memorial: Connor Burt
 
Harold 'Hal' Douville Memorial: Noah Perault
 
James H. Duquette Memorial: Donovan Keegan, Caitlin Ronayne
 
Lindsey M. Ferrell Memorial: Jaedyn Barnaby, Amiah Renderer, Danielle Whitaker
 
Ida Flynn Memorial: Joscelynn Korzeniowski
 
Jacob 'Jack' Franklin Memorial: Xavier Wellington, Daniel Wilson
 
Jacqueline Harrison Memorial: Emily Pires
 
Kathryn A. Hutwelker Memorial: Morgan Marauszwski
 
Patricia A. Bartley Johnson Memorial: Ashley O'Connell
 
Gilbert D. Kittredge Memorial: Jillian Cote, Donovan Keegan, Ernest Lampron, Caitlin Ronayne
 
John J. Kowalczyk Memorial: Chloe Accardi, Grace Caccaviello, Haley Crosier, Ty Jordan, Caitlin Ronayne, Xavier Wellington
 
Francis Loehr Memorial: Sadie McConnell
 
Susan Mahoney Memorial: Laci Melle
 
Patrick J. Muraca Memorial: Julia Trager
 
Martin J. Phillips Memorial: Daniel Wilson
 
Robert 'Boog' Powell Memorial: Chloe Accardi, Maria Gamberoni, Caitlin Ronayne
 
Robert R. Powell & Joseph D. Robins Memorial: Paxton Strout
 
Betty Lou Sanford Memorial: Donovan Keegan
 
Kay Sanford Memorial: Donovan Keegan
 
Dorothy Shepard Memorial: Olivia Gazzillo
 
Helen Shepard Memorial: Morgan Marauszwski
 
James 'Jim' Soluri Memorial: Shayne Haley
 
Michael Swail Memorial: Abigail Clayton
 
Harry A. Walton Memorial: Kaitlyn Olds, Shaun Thornton
 
Carl Willey Memorial: Anna Casella

 

Comments
More Featured Stories
Pittsfield.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 106 Main Sreet, P.O. Box 1787 North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2008 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved